EUROPEAN FORUM FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH OF MUSCULOSKELETAL RADIOLOGY


Current Committees and Subcommittees

2019-2020 Committee Members
Executive Committee

President: Alberto Vieira, Porto, Portugal
2019-2020
Past President: Franz Kainberger, Vienna, Austria
2019-2020
President Elect: Eugene McNally, Oxford, United Kingdom
2019-2020
Vice President: Eva Llopis, Valencia, Spain
2019-2020
Treasurer: Andreas Heuck, Munich, Germany
2019-2022
Secretary: Luca Sconfienza, Milan, Italy
2018-2021
Councillors:
Anagha P. Parkar, Bergen, Norway
2019-2021
Amanda Isaac, London, United Kingdom
2019-2021
Sebnem Örgüc, Istanbul, Turkey
2019-2021

Arthritis

Chairperson:
Lennart Jans, Gent, Belgium
Members:
Adam Mester, Budapest, Hungary
Alberto Bazzocchi, Bologna, Italy
Alberto Vieira, Porto, Portugal
Amanda Isaac, London, United Kingdom
Amit Shah, Leicester, United Kingdom
Andrea Klauser, Innsbruck, Austria
Andrew Grainger, Leeds, United Kingdom
Anne Cotten, Lille, France
Anne Grethe Jurik, Aarhus, Denmark
Anne Zejden, Aarhus N, Denmark
Antoine Feydy, Paris, France
Athena Plagou, Athens, Greece
Chiara Giraudo, Padova, Italy
Claudia Weidekamm, Vienna, Austria
Danoob Dalili, London, United Kingdom
Dennis K Bielecki, London, United Kingdom
Edwin H. G. Oei, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Eline De Smet, Belgium
Fabio Becce, Lausanne, Switzerland
Falk Miese, Bottop, Germany
Franz Kainberger, Vienna/Austria
Frédéric Lecouvet, Brussels, Belgium
Frederiek Laloo, Gent, Belgium
Giuseppe Guglielmi, San Giovanni Rotondo, Italy
Gordana Ivanac, Zagreb, Crotia
Gunnar Åström, Uppsala, Sweden
Hannes Platzgummer, Vienna, Austria
Iris Eshed, Tel Aviv, Israel
Iwona Sudol-Szopinska, Warsaw, Poland
Jacob Jaremko, Edmonton, Canada
James Teh, Oxford, United Kingdom
Janani Pillai, London, United Kingdom
Karin Rosendahl, Bergen, Norway
Kay-Geert Hermann, Berlin, Germany
Lennart Jans, Gent, Belgium
Mario Maas, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Marius C. Wick, Stockholm, Sweden
Mies Korteweg, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Mikael Boesen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Mikkel Østergaard, Glostrup, Denmark
Mitja Rupreht, Maribor, Slovenia
Monica Khanna, London/United Kingdom
Monique Reijnierse, Leiden, The Netherlands
Nathalie Boutry, Lille, France
Nele Herregods, Gent, Belgium
Niels Egund, Aarhus C, Denmark
Olympia Papakonstantinou, Athens, Greece
Paolo Simoni, Brussels, Belgium
Patrick Omoumi, Lausanne Switzerland
Phil O’Connor, Leeds, United Kingdom
Philip Robinson, Leeds, United Kingdom
Reinhard Meier, Ulm, Germany
Robert Hemke, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Vasco Mascarenhas, Lisbon, Portugal
Vittorio Pansini, Largo Ciaia, Bari
Winston J Rennie, Leicester, United Kingdom
Wouter Huysse, Gent, Belgium

Artificial Intelligence Initiative

Chairperson:
Mario Maas, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Members:
Adán Bello Baéz, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
Alberto Bazzocchi, Bologna, Italy
Amanda Isaac, London, United Kingdom
Benoît Rizk, Villars-sur-Glane, Switzerland
Claudio van Schacky, San Francisco, United States
Danoob Dalili, London, United Kingdom
Esau Santana, Juazeiro do Norte, Brazil
Franz Kainberger, Vienna, Austria
Giuseppe Guglielmi, Foggia, Italy
Jacob Visser, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Jan Fritz, Baltimore, United States
Janani Pillai, London, United Kingdom
Javier Fernández Jara, Madrid, Spain
Koenraad Verstraete, Gent, Belgium
Mansoor Fatehi, Teheran, Iran
Marc-André Weber, Rostock, Germany
María Jesús Díaz Candamio, La Coruña, Spain
Mario Maas, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Mathieu Rutten, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
Mikael Boesen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Nicolò Gennaro, Rozzano, Italy
Patrick Omoumi, Lausanne, Switzerland
Vasco Mascarenhas, Lisbon, Portugal

Education Committee

Chairperson:
M Adriaensen, Heerlen, the Netherlands

ESR iGuide Initiative

Chairman:
Christoph Schäffeler, CH
Co-Chairman:
Alberto Tagliafico, Genoa, IT
Members:
Christian Krestan, Vienna, Austria
Catherine Phan, Paris, France
Christian Krestan, Vienna, Austria
Danoob Dalli, London, United Kingdom
Gustav Andreisek, Münsterlingen, Switzerland
Klaus Friedrich, Vienna, Austria
Ramy Mansour, Oxford, UK
Interventions
Chairman:
Marina Obradov, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Members;
Akram Dakhil Delfi, Copenhagen, Denmark
Alberto Bazzocchi, Bologna, Italy
Anastasios Kyriazopoulos, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Andrea Klauser, Innsbruck, Austria
Danoob Dalili, London, UK
David Wilson, Oxford, UK
Dimitrios K Filippiadis, Athens, Greece
Elena Drakonaki, Heraklion, Crete
Gina Allen, Oxford, UK
Harun Gupta, Leeds, UK
Jose Luis del Cura, Bilboa, Spain
Luca Maria Sconfienza, Milano, Italy
Mahesh Prakesh – Chandigarh, India
Marc Romijn, Ubbergen, The Netherlands
Maria Pilar Aparisi Gómez, Auckland, New Zealand
Miguel Oliveira Castro, Portimao, Portugal
Miriam De Dea, Feltre, Italy
Radhesh Lalam, Oswestry, UK
Raquel Prada González, Vigo, Spain
Silvia Martin, Palma de Mallorca. Spain
Steven Cornelis van Bokhoven, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Thomas Le Corroller, Marseille, France
Vasco Vogado Mascarenhas, Lisbon, Portugal

National Societies Committee

Chairperson:
Filip Vanhoenacker, Antwerp, Belgium

Osteoporosis and Metabolic Subcommittee

Chairperson:
Alberto Bazzocchi, Bologna, Italy
Members:
Franciso Aparisi, Valencia, Spain
Maria Pilar Aparisi Gómez, Valencia, Spain
Alexia Balanika, Athens, Greece
Christos Baltas, Athens, Greece
J.S. Bauer, Munich, Germany
Thomas Baum, Munich, Germany
Alberto Bazzocchi, Bologna, Italy
John Damilakis, Crete, Greece
Mark Elliott, Belfast, United Kingdom
Mara Epermane, Riga, Latvia
Anastasia Fotiadou, Huntington, United Kingdom
Giuseppe Guglielmi, Foggia, Italy
Amanda Isaac, London, United Kingdom
Ahi Sema Issever, Berlin, Germany
Eleni Kariki, Manchester, United Kingdom
Jan Kirschke, Munich, Germany
Christian Krestan, Vienna/Austria
Thomas Link San Francisco, United Kingdom
Carmelo Messina, Milan, Italy
Edwin Oei, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Adam Mester, Budapest, Hungary
Zafiria Papathanassiou, Athens, Greece
Janina Patsch, Vienna, Austria
Catherine Phan, Paris, France
Nuran Sabir, Denizli, Turkey
Marianna Vlychou, Larissa, Greece

Paediatric

Chairperson:
Paolo Simoni – Brussels, Belgium
Co-Chairperson:
Maria Pilar Aparisi Gómez – Valencia, Spain and Auckland, New Zealand
Members:
Alberto Bazzocchi, Bologna, Italy
Alberto Vieira, Porto/Portugal
Iwona Sudol-Szopinska, Warsaw, Poland
Lennart Jans, Gent, Belgium
Mandip Heir, Leicester, United Kingdom
Mario Maas, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Nele Herregods, Gent, Belgium
Patrick Omoumi, Lausanne, Switzerland
Winston Rennie, Leicester, United Kingdom

Research

Chairperson:
Davide Orlandi, Genoa, Italy

Sports

Chairperson:
Igor Boric, Zagreb, Croatia
Members:
Josef Kramer, Linz, Austria
Alberto Vieira, Porto, Portugal
Alexander Talaska, Vienna, Austria
Amanda Isaac, London, United Kingdom
Andrea Alcala-Galiano, Madrid, Spain
Andrea Klauser, Innsbruck, Austria
Andreas Heuck, Munich, Germany
Andrew Grainger, Leeds, United Kingdom
Apostolos Karantanas, Heraklion, Greece
Ara Kassarjian, Brookline, United Kingdom
Bas Maresch, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Basavaraj Chari, Prescot, United Kingdom
Benjamin Fritz, Willich, Germany
Carlo Faletti, Turin, Italy
Christian Glaser, Munich, Germany
Christoph Schaeffeler, Chur, Germany
Claudia Weidekamm, Vienna, Austria
Danoob Dalili, London, United Kingdom
David Wilson, Oxford, United Kingdom
Eugene McNally, Oxford, United Kingdom
Eva Llopis, Valencia, Spain
Georgios Delimpasis, Athens, Greece
Gina Allen, Oxford, United Kingdom
Guillaume Bierry, Strasbourg, France
Igor Boric, Zagreb, Croatia
Ioannis Tsifountoudis, Thessaloniki, Greece
Jan Fritz, Baltimore, United States
Jan Gielen, Edegem, Belgium
Joanna Sawicka, Warsaw, Poland
Josef Kramer, Linz, Austria
Juha-Sampo Suomalainen, Kuopio, Finland
Madani Afarine, Brussels, Belgium
Malwina Kaniewska, Zurich, Switzerland
Marc-André Weber, Rostock, Germany
Maria José Ereno Ealo, Galdacano, Spain
Maria Tzalonikou, Athens, Greece
Marina Obradov, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Mario Maas, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Mario Padron, Madrid, Spain
Maryam Shahabpour, Brussels, Belgium
Matej Mustapic, Zagreb, Croatia
Milko De Jonge, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Omar Albtoush, Tübingen, Germany
P. Diana Afonso, Lisbon, Portugal
Phil Robinson, Leeds, United Kingdom
Philip Hansen, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Philip O’Connor, Leeds, United Kingdom
Pia Jungmann, Munich, Germany
Qaiser Malik, Basildon, United Kingdom
Ramy Mansour, Oxford, United Kingdom
Reto Sutter, Zurich, Switzerland
Roar Pedersen, Toensberg, Norway
Rob Campbell, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Sarath Sekhar Reddy Bethapudi, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Seema Döring, Brussels, Belgium
Vasco Mascarenhas, Lisbon, Portugal
Violeta Vasilevska, Skopje, North Macedonia

Tumours

Chairperson:
Radesh Lalam, Oswestry, United Kingdom
Members:
Alberto Tagliafico, Genoa, Italy
Amanda Isaac, London, United Kingdom
Ana Navas, Leiden, the Netherlands
Anand Kirwadi, Manchester, United Kingdom
Andrea Baur-Melnyk, Munich, Germany
Andreas Heuck, Munich, Germany
Andreas Nidecker, Basel, Switzerland
Artur Duarte, Costa Caparica, Portugal
Aysenur Oktay, Izmir, Turkey
Bert ter Braak, Dordrecht, the Netherlands
Björn Jobke, Heidelberg, Germany
Carla van Rijswijk, Leiden, the Netherlands
Christian Krestan, Vienna, Austria
Daniel Vanel, Bologna, Italy
Danoob Dalili, London, United Kingdom
Fernando Ruiz Santiago, Granada, Spain
Filip Vanhoenacker, Antwerp, Belgium
Frédéric Lecouvet, Brussels, Belgium
Geoff Hide, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Gunnar Åström, Uppsala, Sweden
Hans Bloem, Leiden, the Netherlands
Hatice Tuba Sanal, Ankara, Turkey
Henk Jan van der Woude, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Herman Kroon, Leiden, the Netherlands
Ian Beggs, Edinbourgh, United Kingdom
Ilze Engele, Riga, Latvia
Iris-M. Nöbauer-Huhmann, Vienna, Austria
Jan Fritz, Baltimore, United States
Jan Gielen, Edegem, Belgium
Jean Luc Drape, Paris, France
Jesus Damaso Aquerreta Beola, Pamplona, Spain
Joan C. Vilanova, Barcelona, Spain
Jose Martel, Madrid, Spain
Jürgen Freyschmidt, Bremen, Germany
Klaus Wörtler, Munich, Germany
Koenraad Verstraete, Gent, Belgium
Luca Sconfienza, Milan, Italy
Lorenzo Muntaner, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Manuel Morales, Sevilla, Spain
Mara Epermane, Riga, Latvia
Marc-André Weber, Rostock, Germany
Mark Davies, Birmingham, United Kingdom
Martin Breitenseher, Horn, Austria
Matias De Albert de Delas Vigo, Barcelona, Spain
Mies Korteweg, Loenen Aan De Vecht, the Netherlands
Milko de Jonge, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Nora Voormolen, Oegstgeest, the Netherlands
Nuran Sabir, Denizli, Turkey
Olympia Papakonstantinou, Athens, Greece
Omar M. Albtoush, Tübingen, Germany
P Diana Afonso, Lisbon, Portugal
Philip O´Connor, UK
Philip Robinson, Leeds, United Kingdom
Pia Jungmann, Munich, Germany
Radhesh Lalam, Oswestry, United Kingdom
Ramy Mansour, Oxford, United Kingdom
Remide Arkun, Izmir, Turkey
Ruth Green, Stanmore, United Kingdom
Santiago Resano Pardo, Madrid, Spain
Sebnem Örgüc, Istanbul, Turkey
Siegfried Trattnig, Vienna, Austria
Simone ter Horst, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Suzanne E. Anderson, Baden, Switzerland
Thomas Grieser, Augsburg, Germany
Violeta Vasilevska Nikodinovska, Skopje, North Macedonia

Ultrasound

Chairperson:
Athena Plagou, Athens, Greece
Members:
Adan Bello Paez, Spain
Akram Dakhil Delfi, Copenhagen, Denmark
Alberto Bazzocchi, Bologna, Italy
Alberto Tagliafico, Genoa, Italy
Alexander Loizides, Innsbruck, Austria
Alexander Talaska, Vienna, Austria
Ana Navas, Leiden, The Netherlands
Andrea Alcala-Galiano, Madrid, Spain
Andrea Klauser, Innsbruck, Austria
Andrew Grainger, Leeds, United Kingdom
Andriy Filipskyi, Ukraine
Angelo Corazza, Genoa, Italy
Artur Duarte, Costa Caparica, Portugal
Athena Plagou, Athens, Greece
Bianca Bignotti, Genoa, Italy
Carlo Martinoli, Genoa, Italy
Carmelo Messina, Milan, Italy
Catherine McCarthy, Oxford, United Kingdom
Catherine Phan, Paris, France
Cyprian Olchowy, Wroclaw, Poland
David Wilson, Oxford, United Kingdom
Davide Orlandi, Genoa, Italy
Domenico Albano, Naples, Italy
Elena Drakonaki, Heraklion, Greece
Elena Gallardo, Liencres, Spain
Ernesto La Paglia, Novi Ligure, Italy
Eugene McNally, Oxford, United Kingdom
Evangelia Vassalou, Heraklion, Greece
Federico Zaottini, Genoa, Italy
Fernando Facal de Castro, Valencia, Spain
Francesco Di Pietto, Naples, Italy
Gina Allen, Oxford, United Kingdom
Gunnar Astrom, Uppsala, Sweden
Harun Gupta, Leeds, United Kingdom
James Teh, Oxford, United Kingdom
Jan Gielen, Edegem, Belgium
Janani Pillai, London, United Kingdom
Jelena Vucetic, Valencia, Spain
Kalliopi Melaki, Berlin, Germany
Leanne Singh, Harrow, United Kingdom
Luca Sconfienza, Milan, Italy
Mª Angeles Fernandez Gil, Spain
Magdalena Posadzy, Poznan, Poland
Mahesh Prakesh, Chandigarh, India
Marcello Zappia, Naples, Italy
Matias De Albert, Barcelona, Spain
Merete König, Ølstykke, Denmark
Miraude Adriaensen, Heerlen, The Netherlands
Miriam De Dea, Italy
Monica Khanna, London, United Kingdom
Monique Reijnierse, Leiden, The Netherlands
Pedro Alves, Lisbon, Portugal
Phil Robinson, Leeds, United Kingdom
Philip O’Connor, Leeds, United Kingdom
Philippe Peetrons, Brussels, Belgium
Pilar Aparisi, Valencia, Spain, Auckland, New Zealand
Radhesh Lalam, Oswestry, United Kingdom
Raquel Prada González, Vigo, Spain
Rebeca Miron Mombela, Spain
Remy Mansour, Oxford, United Kingdom
Ricardo Moutinho, Albufeira, Portugal
Robert Campbell, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Salvatore Gitto, Milan, Italy
Saulius Rutkauskas, Kaunas, Lithuania
Silvia Martin, Madrid, Spain
Slavcho Ivanoski, Ohrid, North Macedonia
Violeta Vasilevska Nikodinovska, Skopje, North Macedonia
Vito Chianca, Milan, Italy
Winston Rennie, Oswestry, United Kingdom
Ziga Snoj, Ljubljana, Slovenia